Thursday, March 26, 2015

Manigault, Adkins Bring Home NAIA DI National Honors

University of Pikeville's Kenny Manigault is the NAIA Division I Men's Basketball Player of the Year for 2014-15.

Manigault averaged 19.4 points and had an NAIA-best 83 steals this season.

Campbellsville University's Keith Adkins is the NABC-NAIA national Coach of the Year.

Manigault and Campbellsville's Damontre Harris are also First Team All-Americans.

Georgetown's Deondre McWhorter and Campbellsville's D'Von Campbell are on the Second Team.

Pikeville's K.K. Simmons and Georgetown's Noah Cottrill are on the Third Team.

2014 - 15 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball Player of the Year: Kenny Manigault, Pikeville (Ky.)
2014 - 15 NABC-NAIA Division I Men’s Basketball Coach of the Year: Keith Adkins, Campbellsville (Ky.)

2014-15 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball All-Americans

Name Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Blake Nash Cal State San Marcos G Sr. 6-1 Phoenix, Ariz.
Damontre Harris Campbellsville (Ky.) F Sr. 6-10 Fayetteville, N.C.
Ladaris Green Dalton State (Ga.) F Sr. 6-10 Savannah, Ga.
Korry Tillery Evangel (Mo.) F Sr. 6-4 Springfield, Mo.
Cameron Lewis % Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) G Sr. 6-1 Nashville, Tenn.
Kenny Morgan Hope International (Calif.) G Sr. 6-2 Rialto, Calif.
Semar Farris ^ Mid-America Christian (Okla.) G Sr. 5-5 Fort Worth, Texas
Kenny Manigault Pikeville (Ky.) G Sr. 6-5 Ridgeville, S.C.
Brandon Peters % Talladega (Ala.) G Sr. 6-2 Houston, Texas
Phillip Miller * Wiley (Texas) G Sr. 6-0 Dallas, Texas

Second Team

Jordan Bedford Belhaven (Miss.) G Sr. 6-0 Covington, La.
Caleb Hardy Bethel (Tenn.) F Sr. 6-5 Cunningham, Ky.
D'Von Campbell Campbellsville (Ky.) G Sr. 6-1 Arlington, Texas
Stephen Grosey Concordia (Calif.) G Jr. 6-6 San Mateo, Calif.
Deondre McWhorter Georgetown (Ky.) F Jr. 6-8 Louisville, Ky.
Dexter Williams Jr. Montana Western F Jr. 6-4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Gary Inglett Oklahoma City F Sr. 6-6 Ardmore, Okla.
Daniel Carlin Westmont (Calif.) C Sr. 6-9 Evanston Park, Australia
Corday Sims Peru State (Neb.) G Jr. 6-5 Chicago Ill.
Royal Crouch Wayland Baptist (Texas) F Sr. 6-4 Gary, Ind.

Third Team

Matt Qualls Bacone (Okla.) F Sr. 6-7 Tahlequah, Okla.
Shane Butler Blue Mountain (Miss.) G Sr. 6-1 Tupelo, Miss.
Sean Tate Dalton State (Ga.) G Sr. 5-8. Canton, Ga.
Noah Cottrill Georgetown (Ky.) G Jr. 6-3 Logan, W. Va.
Matt Green Hope International (Calif.) G Sr. 5-9 Redlands, Calif.
Craig Anderson % Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) G Sr. 6-1 Harlem, N.Y.
James Lane Missouri Valley F Sr. 6-6 Cape Girardeau, Mo.
K.K. Simmons Pikeville (Ky.) G Jr. 6-3 Marietta, Ga.
Marty Wilkerson ^ St. Gregory's (Okla.) G Sr. 5-9 Memphis, Tenn.
Shondell Stewart Talladega (Ala.) G Sr. 6'2 Paterson, N.J.

Honorable Mention

Eric Gaines Campbellsville (Ky.)
Xavier Owens Cumberlands (Ky.)
D'on Hall Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Macari Brooks Pikeville (Ky.)

^ 2014 Second Team
% 2014 Third Team
* 2014 Honorable Mention

Complete List

No comments:

Loading...

Blog Archive