Wednesday, March 16, 2016

NAIA Division I Tournament Tips Off This Morning, Georgetown is No. 1 Overall Seed

The 2016 NAIA Division I National Tournament tips off this morning in Kansas City, Missouri. 

Georgetown College (28-3), the tournament's No. 1 overall seed, will face Wayland Baptist (Tex.) (21-11) at 6:15 p.m. ET this evening.

University of Pikeville (25-5) is the No. 2 seed in the Cramer bracket. The Bears will face William Jessup (Cal.) (18-11) at 5:30 p.m. ET Thursday.

Georgetown and Pikeville could potentially meet in the national semifinals if both teams win three games.

University of the Cumberlands (22-11) is the No. 6 seed in the Duer Bracket. The Patriots will battle No. 3 Langston (Okla.) (25-6) this morning at 10:00 a.m. ET.

No. 6 Campbellsville University (22-10) will take on No. 3 Texas Wesleyan (24-7) Thursday morning at 10:00 a.m. ET in the Liston Bracket.

All four Kentucky teams are in separate pods of the bracket.

Here's the Bracket

Complete Tournament Schedule

* All times CDT

First Round - Day One

March 16 | Municipal Auditorium | Kansas City, Mo.

Game 1 (9:00 a.m. CT) No. 3 Langston (Okla.) (25-6) vs. No. 6 Cumberlands (Ky.) (22-11)
Game 2 (10:45 a.m. CT) No. 2 Talladega (Ala.) (24-6) vs. No. 7 Westmont (Calif.) (21-10)
Game 3 (1:15 p.m. CT) No. 1 Biola (Calif.) (29-3) vs. No. 8 Faulkner (Ala.) (20-13)
Game 4 (3:00 p.m. CT) No. 4 Mid-America Christian (Okla.) (23-9) vs. No. 5 Park (Mo.) (20-9)
Game 5 (5:15 p.m. CT) No. 1 Georgetown (Ky.) (28-3) vs. No. 8 Wayland Baptist (Texas) (21-11)
Game 6 (7:00 p.m. CT) No. 3 William Penn (Iowa) (27-6) vs. No. 6 Montana Western (19-12)
Game 7 (8:45 p.m. CT) No. 2 Columbia (Mo.) (25-7) vs. No. 7 LSU Shreveport (La.) (18-13)
Game 8 (10:30 p.m. CT) No. 4 Arizona Christian (22-8) vs. No. 5 William Carey (Miss.) (20-11)

First Round - Day Two

March 17 | Municipal Auditorium | Kansas City, Mo.

Game 1 (9:00 a.m. CT) No. 3 Texas Wesleyan (24-7) vs. No. 6 Campbellsville (Ky.) (22-10)
Game 2 (10:45 a.m. CT) No. 1 LSU Alexandria (La.) (28-3) vs. No. 8 SAGU (Texas) (20-12)
Game 3 (12:30 p.m. CT) No. 2 Hope International (Calif.) (26-6) vs. No. 7 Dillard (La.) (21-10)
Game 4 (2:15 p.m. CT) No. 4 Peru State (Neb.) (22-10) vs. No. 5 Carroll (Mont.) (21-9)
Game 5 (4:30 p.m. CT) No. 2 Pikeville (Ky.) (25-5) vs. No. 7 William Jessup (Calif.) (18-10)
Game 6 (6:15 p.m. CT) No. 3 MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) (25-8) vs. No. 6 Oklahoma City (15-10)
Game 7 (8:00 p.m. CT) No. 1 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) (28-4) vs. No. 8 Xavier (La.) (21-12)
Game 8 (9:45 p.m. CT) No. 4 Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) (25-7) vs. No. 5 Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) (20-8)

Second Round

March 18 | Municipal Auditorium | Kansas City, Mo.

Game 1 (9:00 a.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 2 (10:45 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 3 (12:30 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 4 (2:15 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 5 (4:30 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 6 (6:15 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 7 (8:00 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 8 (9:45 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD

Quarterfinals and NABC-NAIA Shoot & Slam, presented by US Bank

March 19 | Municipal Auditorium | Kansas City, Mo.

Game 1 (12:00 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 2 (2:00 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Slam Dunk & 3-Point Contest (4:00 p.m. CT)
Game 3 (5:30 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 4 (7:30 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD

Semifinals

March 21 | Municipal Auditorium | Kansas City, Mo.

Game 1 (6:00 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD
Game 2 (8:00 p.m. CT) TBD vs. TBD

National Championship

March 22 | Municipal Auditorium | Kansas City, Mo.

Championship Game (TBD CT) TBD vs. TBD, 7:02 p.m. CDT

No comments:

Loading...

Blog Archive