Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Bellarmine's Jake Thelan Collects Trifecta of All-American Honors

2014-15 Basketball Times All-Americans NCAA Division II

Player of the Year – Seger Bonifant, West Liberty (W. Va.)
Coach of the Year – Linc Darner, Florida Southern

First Team

Seger Bonifant, West Liberty (W. Va.), 6-7, Jr.
Troran Brown, Montevallo (Ala.), 6-3, Sr.
Kevin Capers, Florida Southern, 6-2, Sr.
Garrett Kerr, U Sciences (Pa.), 6-4, Sr.
Jake Thelen, Bellarmine (Ky.), 6-6, Sr.

Second Team

Terrence Drisdom, Cal Poly Pomona, 6-5, Sr.
Daniel Jansen, Augustana (S.D.), 6-9, Jr.
Mitch McCarron, Metropolitan State (Colo.), 6-3, Sr.
Jordan Riewer, Minn. State-Moorhead, 6-2, Sr.
Tylon Smith, Southern Connecticut State, 6-2, Sr.

Complete List

2015 DAKTRONICS/DII CONFERENCE COMMISSIONERS ASSOC. ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Seger Bonifant, West Liberty, G/F, Jr.
Kevin Capers, Florida Southern, G, Sr.
Garret Kerr, Univ. of the Sciences, F, Sr.
Troy Leaf, Azusa Pacific, G, Sr.
Darrell Williams, Texas A&M-Commerce, F, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Alex Herrera, Fort Lewis, C, Sr.
Daniel Jansen, Augustana (SD), F, Jr.
Mitch McCarron, MSU Denver, G, Sr.
Ben Stelzer, Michigan Tech, G, Sr.
Derrick White, Colorado-Col. Springs, G, Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Eric Anderson, New Haven, F/C, Sr.
Troran Brown, Montevallo, G, Sr.
Darian Hooker, New York Inst. of Technology, G, Sr.
Jordan Riewer, Minnesota State-Moorhead, G, Sr.
Jake Thelen, Bellarmine, F, Sr.

Complete List

2015 NABC COACHES' DIVISION II ALL-AMERICA TEAM

Seger Bonifant, West Liberty, 6-7, Junior, Forward, Berlin, Ohio
Troran Brown, Montevallo, 6-2, Senior, Guard, Phoenix, Ariz.
Kevin Capers, Florida Southern, 6-2, Senior, Guard, Winter Haven, Fla.
Devante Chance, IUP, 5-11, Senior, Guard, Philadelphia, Pa.
Terrence Drisdom, Cal Poly Pomona, 6-5, Senior, Corona, Calif.
Dan Jansen, Augustana, 6-9, Junior, Forward, Orange City, Iowa
Troy Leaf, Azusa Pacific, 6-1, Senior, Guard, San Diego, Calif.
Mitch McCarron, Metropolitan State, 6-3, Senior, Guard, Brisbane, Australia
Jordan Riewer, Minnesota State Moorhead, 6-2, Senior, Guard, Staples, Minn.
Chris Santo, Saint Anselm, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Cherry Hill, N.J.
Keshun Sherrill, Georgia Regents, 5-9, Sophomore, Guard, Cleveland, N.C.
Tylon Smith, Southern Connecticut, 6-2, Senior, Guard, Manchester, Conn.
Ben Stelzer, Michigan Tech, 6-1, Senior, Guard, Manitowoc, Wis.
Deonta Stocks, West Georgia, 6-1, Sophomore, Guard, Lithonia, Ga.
Jake Thelen, Bellarmine, 6-7, Senior, Forward, Edgewood, Ky.
Derrick White, Colorado, Colorado Springs, 6-5, Junior, Guard, Parker, Colo.

Read More

No comments:

Loading...

Blog Archive